Sunday, September 4

18:00-19:00 Registration
19:00-20:00 Welcome drink
20:00 Dinner

Monday, September 5

09:30-10:30 Registration
10:30-10:45 Welcome
Chairman C. Bäuerle
10:45-11:20 P. Hakonen: Coherence and multimode correlations from vacuum fluctuations
11:20-11:55 O. Astafiev / A. Dmitriev: Quantum wave mixing
11:55-12:30 M. Dartiailh: Hybrid Circuit Quantum Electrodynamics with quantum dot circuits
12:30-14:15 Lunch
Chairman A.D.Zaikin
14:15-14:50 A. Silhanek: Phase slips in tunable width point contacts created by electromigration
14:50-15:25 C. Attanasio: Quantum phenomena in interconnected networks of superconducting nanowires
15:25-16:00 M. Grajcar: Physical properties of ultrathin MoC films close to superconductor-insulator transition
16:00-19:00 Informal discussions
19:00  Dinner

Tuesday, September 6

Chairman E. Il’ichev
10:45-11:20 C. Bäuerle: Towards flying qubits with SAW driven electrons and single electron voltage pulses
11:20-11:55 C. Wunderlich: Quantum information processing with long range-coupled trapped ions
11:55-12:30 W. Hensinger / S. Weidt: Constructing a long-wavelength radiation trapped-ion quantum computer
12:30-14:15 Lunch
Chairman F. Wilhelm-Mauch
14:15-14:50 E. Sukhorukov: Scattering theory approach to bosonization of non-equilibrium mesoscopic systems
14:50-15:25 S. Paraoanu: Coherent control in a superconducting three-level system
15:25-16:00 A. Fedorov: Probing circuits
16:00-19:00 Informal discussions
19:00 Dinner

Wednesday, September 7

Chairman W. Belzig
10:45-11:20 D. Beckmann: Spin-dependent thermoelectric effects in superconductor-ferromagnet hybrid structures
11:20-11:55 M. Eschrig: Quasiclassical boundary conditions and Andreev bound states in super-spintronics
11:55-12:30 V. Petrashov: Superconducting phase coherent effects in hybrid superconducting/ferromagnet nanostructures
12:30-14:15 Lunch
Special session in honor of the 60th birthday of Andrei Zaikin
Chairman J. Mirkovic
14:15-14:50 A. Semenov: Shot noise in ultrathin superconducting wires
14:50-15:25 F. Wilhelm-Mauch: You have a few qubits, now what?
15:25-16:00 D. Golubev: Dispersive thermometry with a Josephson junction coupled to a resonator
16:00-19:00 Informal discussions
19:00  Social dinner

Thursday, September 8

Chairman M. Eschrig
10:45-11:20 W. Belzig: Microwave signatures of Majorana states in a topological Josephson junction
11:20-11:55 A. Tagliacozzo: Proposal for detection of the Majorana bound states (MBS) in a topological RF pi-SQUID
11:55-12:30 A. Vasenko: Majorana modes in three-dimensional topological insulators with warped surface state
12:30-14:15 Lunch
14:15 Free time, excursions, informal discussions
19:00-21:00 Dinner
21:00 Concert, “Guitar DUO – Srdjan Bulatovic & Darko Nikcevic”, hotel “Sky” lounge bar

Friday, September 9

Chairman P. Hakonen
10:45-11:20 O. Buisson: V-shape artificial atom based on two coupled transmons
11:20-11:55 A. Lupascu: Ultrasound coupling of a single artificial atom to an electromagnetic continuum
11:55-12:30 Ya. Greenberg: Mollow triplet: Pump probe single photon spectroscopy of artificial atoms
12:30-14:15 Lunch
Chairman V. Petrashov
14:15-14:50 P. Neilinger: Landau-Zener-Stückelberg-Majorana interference and Rabi-like oscillations in circuit QED
14:50-15:25 E. Il’ichev: Microwave photon detection
15:25-16:00 A. Zaikin: Effective action theory of Andreev level spectroscopy
16:00-16:15 Workshop closing

Click here to download program